Toll Free No. 1-888-808-8332
Tap To Call

O-1 Visa (Individuals with Extraordinary Ability or Achievement)   arrow

The O-1 nonimmigrant visa is for the individual who possesses extraordinary ability in the sciences, arts, education, business, or athletics, or who has a demonstrated record of extraordinary achievement in the motion picture or television industry and has been recognized nationally or internationally for those achievements.

The O nonimmigrant classification is commonly referred to as:

  • O-1A: individuals with an extraordinary ability in the sciences, education, business, or athletics (not including the arts, motion pictures or television industry)
  • O-1B: individuals with an extraordinary ability in the arts or extraordinary achievement in motion picture or television industry
  • O-2: individuals who will accompany an O-1, artist or athlete, to assist in a specific event or performance
  • O-3: individuals who are the spouse or children of O-1’s and O-2’s

General Requirements of the O-1 Nonimmigrant Visa Program:

To qualify for an O-1 visa, the foreign worker must demonstrate extraordinary ability by sustained national or international acclaim and must be coming temporarily to the United States to continue work in the area of extraordinary ability.

Extraordinary ability in the fields of science, education, business or athletics means a level of expertise indicating that the person is one of the small percentage who has risen to the very top of the field of endeavor.

Extraordinary ability in the field of arts means distinction.  Distinction means a high level of achievement in the field of the arts evidenced by a degree of skill and recognition substantially above that ordinarily encountered to the extent that a person described as prominent is renowned, leading, or well-known in the field of arts.

To qualify for an O-1 visa in the motion picture or television industry, the beneficiary must demonstrate extraordinary achievement evidenced by a degree of skill and recognition significantly above that ordinarily encountered to the extent the person is recognized as outstanding, notable or leading in the motion picture and/or television field.

Our Services Provided:

Our professional team will evaluate the job offer and foreign professionals’ credentials to determine whether O-1 visa is a feasible option, effectively communicate between the employer and the employee, and guide the employer through the whole process. We will help the employer prepare the necessary documents, present the case to USCIS to establish the eligibility, and make necessary follow-up with USCIS regarding the case status. Employer or foreign professional can send us the job offer description and foreigner worker’s resume through email info@bianlaw.com for a free evaluation.