Toll Free No. 1-888-808-8332
Tap To Call

L-1B Visa (Intracompany Transferee Specialized Knowledge)   arrow

The L-1B nonimmigrant classification enables a U.S. employer to transfer a professional employee with specialized knowledge relating to the organization’s interests from one of its affiliated foreign offices to one of its offices in the United States.  This classification also enables a foreign company which does not yet have an affiliated U.S. office to send a specialized knowledge employee to the United States to help establish one. 

General Requirements of the L-1B Visa Program:

To qualify for L-1 classification in this category, the employer must:

  • Have a qualifying relationship with a foreign company (parent company, branch, subsidiary, or affiliate, collectively referred to as qualifying organizations); and
  • Currently be, or will be, doing business as an employer in the United States and in at least one other country directly or through a qualifying organization for the duration of the beneficiary’s stay in the United States as an L-1.  While the business must be viable, there is no requirement that it be engaged in international trade. 

 To qualify, the named employee must also:

  • Generally have been working for a qualifying organization abroad for one continuous year within the three years immediately preceding his or her admission to the United States; and
  • Be seeking to enter the United States to provide services in a specialized knowledge capacity to a branch of the same employer or one of its qualifying organizations.

Specialized knowledge means either special knowledge possessed by an individual of the petitioning organization’s product, service, research, equipment, techniques, management, or other interests and its application in international markets, or an advanced level of knowledge or expertise in the organization’s processes and procedures.

Our Services Provided:

Our professional team will evaluate the job offer, the company corporate structure and foreign professionals’ credentials to determine whether L-1B visa is a feasible option, effectively communicate between the employer and the employee, and guide the employer through the whole process. We will help the employer prepare the necessary documents, present the case to USCIS to establish the eligibility, and make necessary follow-up with USCIS regarding the case status. Employer or foreign professional can send us the job offer description, company info and foreigner worker’s resume through email info@bianlaw.com for a free evaluation.